Archive | Karimunjawa National Park RSS feed for this section

Coeloseris mayeri

5 Nov

Family: Agariciideae

Species Name: Coeloseris mayeri

Authority: Vaughan, 1918

Common Name: Boulder Coral

Range: Western Pacific, Indian Ocean, and East Africa

Natural Environment: Inhabits shallow reef areas

Aquarium Suitability: Has a temperature range of 73 to 81°F (23 – 27°C).

Advertisements

Acropora tenuis

5 Nov

Family: Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora tenuis

Authority: (Dana, 1846)

Common Name: Purple Tipped Acropora

Range: Western Pacific Ocean including the Great Barrier Reef

Natural Environment:

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C). Clump-like, and sometimes has brightly colored purple tips. Requires excellent light and good water surges.

Acropora selago

5 Nov

Family: Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora selago

Authority: (Studer, 1878)

Common Name: Plate Acropora

Range: Widespread in Indo-Pacific Ocean

Natural Environment: Upper reef slopes to turbid lagoons

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C).

Acropora secale

5 Nov

Family: Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora secale

Authority: (Studer, 1878)

Common Name: Purple Tipped Acropora

Range: Western Pacific Ocean: Great Barrier Reef

Natural Environment: Upper reef slopes and outer reef flats

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C).

Acropora sarmentosa

5 Nov

Family: Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora sarmentosa

Authority: (Brook, 1892)

Common Name: Acropora Coral

Range: Western & Central Pacific Ocean

Natural Environment: Upper reef slopes and lagoons

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C). A heavily branching stubby Acropora.

Acropora robusta

5 Nov

Family : Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora robusta

Authority: (Dana, 1846)

Common Name: Acropora Coral

Range: Indo-Pacific Ocean/Red Sea/East Coast of Africa

Natural Environment: Shallow reef slopes and lagoons experiencing good wave action

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C).

Acropora pulchra

5 Nov

Family: Acroporidae

Species Name: Acropora pulchra

Authority: (Brook, 1891)

Common Name: Staghorn

Range: Western Pacific Ocean: Great Barrier Reef

Natural Environment: Shallow back reef margins

General Husbandry: Has a temperature range of 74 to 83°F (23 – 28°C). A branching Acropora found in shallow back reef areas. Similar to A. formosa. Mostly a dark brown, sometimes with pale blue tips.